top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22nd January 2023

At wallyandeva.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to improve your experience when visiting our site. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Following is our privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ?

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’). In addition we collect information on how you interact with our site such as pages and products visited, browsing patterns and lengths of visit.

Our site is not intended for persons under 18 years of age and we do not we do not knowingly collect their Personal Data. If you as the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age and believe they have furnished us with Personal Data without your consent please contact us and we can arrange to delete this information as quickly as possible. 

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

HOW AND WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ?

When you conduct a transaction on our website such as purchasing, completing forms or subscribing, information as mentioned above is collected.

We do this to:

- provide and operate our website

- improve the quality of the services we provide

- provide communication with you around updates, offers and useful content

- comply with applicable laws and regulations

- personalise and better tailor our products and services to optimise your experience with us

We will only provide marketing communications if you have subscribed to our website or requested the information and you can opt out anytime using the unsubscribe option or contacting us via email.

We also collect non-personal information for analysis, reports, identifying user demands and assisting us to meet customer needs in general.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

 

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data about your web browsing behaviour — that are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network.  Cookies allow a website to tailor experiences based on your needs and preferences.

 

Cookies do not access Personal Data or computer files. You can choose not to accept cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We use cookies to analyse browsing data and traffic to provide the visitor with a more suitable visitor experience.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to comply with legal compliance obligations and law enforcement agencies, we may be required on occasion to disclose information that could include Personal Data. 

We may use your Personal Data to protect the our rights, property or safety, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

To maintain currency we reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time so please review it periodically.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at hello@wallyandeva.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

bottom of page